site stats
[…] A person can be granted either INA § 212(c), or LPR cancellation, once. WebAug 22, 2013 · Under INA Section 204 (c), an I-130 immigrant petition found to be based on a fraudulent marriage will not only be denied, but no subsequent petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, immediate relative status as the spouse of a U.S. citizen (USC) or preference status as the spouse of a lawful …

WebAug 12, 2024 · INA § 204 (8 USC § 1154)- Procedure for granting immigrant status. INA § 207 (8 USC § 1157)- Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation … WebApr 10, 2014 · 204 (c) reads as follows: Limitation on orphan petitions approved for a single petitioner; prohibition against approval in cases of marriages entered into in order to evade immigration laws; restriction on future entry of aliens involved with marriage fraud.-Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) no petition shall be approved if-

WebFeb 1, 2024 · (a) In general.—Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of section 201 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, Mykhaylo Gnatyuk and Melnik Gnatyuk shall each be eligible for issuance of an immigrant visa or for adjustment of status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence upon filing an application for issuance of an …